Notice of Data Breach

Notice of Data Incident
Mowery Clinic, Salina KS

 Mowery Clinic has been proudly serving the people of Salina and central Kansas since 1934. The relationships formed over the past 87 years have been built on the foundation of trust and transparency. In that regard, it is our duty to provide notice of a recent data incident.

On September 14, 2021, Mowery Clinic learned it was the victim of a cybersecurity attack. We promptly took steps to secure our network and engaged an expert cybersecurity firm to conduct a forensic investigation into the cause and scope of the attack.

The investigation determined that an unauthorized individual had gained access to our network. The individual did not access Mowery Clinic’s electronic medical records application; however, the individual deployed malware and accessed or acquired certain documents in our systems that contain current and former patient and employee information. In some cases, it also included information related to an employee’s spouse, dependent, beneficiary or minor child. This information may have included the following: name, address, date of birth, medical information such as office notes and diagnostic notes and, in limited circumstances, a Social Security Number. At this time, we have no indication that any of this information has been used to commit identity theft or fraud.

Mowery Clinic endeavors to protect the privacy and security of the sensitive information we maintain, and we apologize for any concern this incident may cause. We are working diligently to determine how the incident happened and are taking appropriate measures to prevent a similar situation in the future.

Please call (833) 608-3035 or go to https://response.idx.us/infomoweryclinic for any additional questions you may have.

As with any data incident, we recommend that affected individuals remain vigilant and consider taking steps to minimize the risk of identity theft, obtain additional information, and protect their personal information. This includes

  • Monitoring your credit reports. You can receive a free copy at www.annualcreditreport.com.
  • Contacting the nationwide credit-reporting agencies to add a fraud alert statement to your credit file or a security freeze on your credit.

Equifax

P.O. Box 740256

Atlanta, GA 30374

psol@equifax.com

www.equifax.com

(866) 510-4211

Experian
P.O. Box 2390
Allen, TX  75013
(866) 751-1323
databreachinfo@experian.com

www.experian.com/

 

TransUnion
P.O. Box 1000
Chester, PA  19022
(800) 888-4213
https://tudatabreach.tnwreports.com/

www.transunion.com

 

  • Reviewing your credit reports and bank, credit card, and other account statements; creating alerts on your credit cards and bank accounts for notice of activity; reviewing healthcare provider and health insurer statements; and contacting a credit reporting company if you discover unauthorized or suspicious activity.
  • Filing an identity theft report with local law enforcement and reporting fraudulent activity or suspected identity theft to the state attorney general and/or the Federal Trade Commission.

 

Federal Trade Commission

Consumer Response Center

600 Pennsylvania Avenue

NW Washington, DC 20580

877-436-4338, TTY 866-653-4261

www.ftc.gov/idtheft

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.